PRIVACY POLICY

As a CRM5 Professional Clinical Reflexology Practitioner, I have completed the Centralia Reflexology Mastership (incorporating Agored Cymru units at Level 5) qualification and have certification from Agored Cymru/Centralia and Jubilee College as evidence. As a Jubilee College trained Reflexology Practitioner, I treat the privacy of my clients (hereinafter referred to as the 'data subject') very seriously and take appropriate security measures to safeguard privacy and protect and manage any personal data provided by data subjects.

How I obtain personal data

Data subjects provide me with personal data from a health and medical questionnaire/consultation either online, written, email or by telephone. This includes name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone numbers, gender, employment status and lifestyle status. Further personal data may be obtained before, during and after the treatment procedures.

How I use your personal data
Data subjects personal data will be used specifically to analyse and evaluate and to help form an individualised treatment plan best suited to the needs of the data subject consistent with a duty of professionalism to fulfil my role as a Reflexology practitioner bound under the Code of Practice and Ethics of my membership body and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (May 2018).

I do use your personal data to provide a personalised treatment plan and I respect your privacy and strive to meet strict regulatory requirements

I do not sell your personal data to any 3rd party

The General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR (May 2018) recognises there is a need to protect and to give the user greater control over personal data. The rights of the individual include:

  • The right to be informed Why personal information is needed and how it will be used
  • Right of subject access You can request the personal data held
  • Right to rectification You can request changes are made to your personal data if it is incorrect or incomplete
  • Right to erasure You can request erasure of personal data if you have withdrawn from further treatments
  • Right to restrict processing You have rights to request limits on how your Reflexology Practitioner uses your personal data
  • Right to data portability Under certain circumstances, you can request a copy of personal information held electronically, so you can transmit to other systems
  • Right to object To be able to advise your Reflexology Practitioner you don't want them to use certain parts of your data or only to use it for certain purposes
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making Reflexology Practitioners do not carry out automated processing
  • Rights to lodge complaints To be able to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you feel your details are incorrect, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for or if they are being stored when they don't have to be

  • ©2019 KW Reflexology is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login :: Last Updated 2/12/2019